On the Nature of the Executive Right to Lease for Oil and Gas
[…] • [14] See Corlett v. Cox, 333 P.2d 619 (Colo. 1958); Simson v. Langholf, 293 P.2d 302 (Colo. 1956).
  • [15] The court is unclear as to whether or not the executive rights holders had executed a lease on behalf of the non-executive.
  • [16] Mull Drilling, 809 P.2d at 1125 (emphasis added).
  • [17] Id.
  • [18] Id., citing Klein v. Humble Oil & Refining Co., 86 S.W.2d 1077 (Tex. 1935); 2 H. Williams & C. Meyers, Oil & Gas Law §§ 301 and 338 (1988); E. Kuntz, Law of Oil & Gas §§ 15.3 and 15.7 (1987).
  • [19] Id. at 1126.
  • [20] Id.
  • [21] KCM Financial, LLC v. Bradshaw, 457 S.W.3d 70, 83 (Tex. 2015).
  • [22] John S. Lowe, Oil and Gas Law in a Nutshell at 103 (Thomson Reuters 2009); See also Louisiana Mineral Code § 109 (“The owner of an executive interest is not obligated to grant a mineral lease, but in doing so, he must act in good faith and in the same manner as a reasonably prudent landowner … whose interest is not burdened by a nonexecutive interest.”).
  • [23] Id.
  • [24] Mims v. Beall, 810 S.W.2d 876 (Tex. App. 1991); see also Manges v.