On the Nature of the Executive Right to Lease for Oil and Gas
[…] Whether or not the parties intended to create one or the other may not appear straightforward based on the language used in the reservation or grant. In characterizing the type of interest created, courts attempt to ascertain the intent of the parties “as determined, if possible, within the four corners of the document.”[9]

THE RIGHT TO CONVEY THE EXECUTIVE RIGHT TO LEASE

Prior to 1991, no Colorado case discussed the right of a fractional mineral interest owner’s ability to convey the executive right to lease.[10] That year, with the passage of C.R.S. § 38-30-107.5, the Colorado legislature confirmed that “[a]ny conveyance, reservation, or devise of a royalty interest in minerals … , whether of a perpetual or limited duration, contained in any instrument executed on or after July 1, 1991, creates a real property interest which vests in the holder or holders of such interest the right to receive the designated royalty share of the specified minerals … in accordance with the terms of the instrument.”[11]